Columbia Festival of the Arts FREE Lakefest Weekend
The Columbia Festival returns to the Downtown Columbia Lakefront with its FREE LakeFest Weekend featuring three days of live music, an invitational fine arts & crafts show, kids’ entertainment and crafts, a variety of activities for all ages, and fabulous festival food fare.
Lakefest Hours
Friday, June 14: 5:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Saturday, June 15: 11:00 am – 10:30 pm
Sunday, June 16: 11:00 am – 7:00 pm
Lakefest Hours
Friday, June 14:
5:00 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Saturday, June 15:
11:00 a.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Sunday, June 16:
11:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m..
Lakefest Weekend At a Glance
LakeStage Music Lineup
LJR • DeerLady • Telmary y HabanaSana • Bette Smith • Wilde Lake Steel Drum Band • Patuxent Jazz Band • Percussion Discussion Africa • Tap Band • Brass Queens • Everyday Everybody • Bywater Call • Oh He Dead • Song Riot • Washington Chinese Traditional Orchestra • Swampdog Clark • Po’ Ramblin’ Boys • Glenelg Jazz Ensemble
Interactive Art Activities & Performances for All Ages
Throughout the weekend, enjoy a wide variety of interactive arts activities including coloring our Monster Mural, as well as hands on projects from KidzArt Howard County, Pinot’s Palette, and Roll up & Dye. Other highlights include the return of the Columbia Association Art Center’s Painted Umbrella Exhibit along the lake and Black Cherry Puppet Theater.
Lakefest Schedule
Friday, June 14th
5:00 pm – 5:45 pm | LakeStage: LJR |
5:00 pm – 8:00 pm | Painted Umbrellas Exhibit |
5:00 pm – 8:00 pm | Fine Arts & Crafts Show |
5:00 pm – 8:00 pm | Create Your Own Reusable Napkin! |
5:00 pm – 9:00 pm | Color Monster Mural |
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm | LakeStage: Deerlady |
7:15 pm – 8:45 pm | LakeStage: Telmary Y HabanaSana |
9:00 pm – 10:30 pm | LakeStage: Bette Smith |
5:00 pm – 5:45 pm | LakeStage: LJR |
5:00 pm – 8:00 pm | Painted Umbrellas Exhibit |
5:00 pm – 8:00 pm | Fine Arts and Crafts Show & Sale |
5:00 pm – 8:00 pm | Create Your Own Reusable Napkin! |
5:00 pm – 9:00 pm | Color Monster Mural |
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm | LakeStage: Deerlady |
7:15 pm – 8:45 pm | LakeStage: Telmary Y Habasana |
9:00 pm – 10:30 pm | LakeStage: Bette Smith |
Saturday, June 15th
Noon –12:45 pm | LakeStage: Wilde Lake Steel Drum Band |
Noon – 8:00 pm | Color the Monster Mural |
11 am – 8:00 pm | Fine Arts & Crafts Show |
Noon – 8:00 pm | Painted Umbrellas Exhibit |
Noon –8:00 pm | KidzArt - Arts & Crafts Activities |
1:00 pm - 1:45 pm | LakeStage: Patuxent Jazz Band |
1:45 pm - 2:00 pm | Black Cherry Puppet Theater |
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm | LakeStage: Discuss Percussion Africa |
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm | LakeStage: TAP Band |
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm | Black Cherry Puppet Theater |
4:30 pm – 5:45 pm | LakeStage: Brass Queens |
6:00 pm – 7:15 pm | LakeStage: Everyday Everybody |
7:30 pm – 8:45 pm | LakeStage: Bywater Call |
9:00 pm – 10:30 pm | LakeStage: Oh He Dead |
Sunday, June 16th
11 am - 7:00 pm | Fine Arts & Crafts Show |
Noon - 5:00 pm | Color the Monster Mural |
Noon - 5:00 pm | Painted Umbrellas Exhibit |
Noon - 1:00 pm | LakeStage: Song Riot |
12:30 pm - 4:30 pm | KidzArt - Arts & Crafts Activities |
1:00 pm - 1:15 pm | Black Cherry Puppet Theater |
1:15 pm - 2:10 pm | LakeStage: Washington Chinese Traditional Orchestra |
2:05 pm– 3:45 pm | LakeStage: Swampdog Clark |
3:45 pm– 4:00 pm | Black Cherry Puppet Theater |
4:00 pm - 5:15 pm | LakeStage: Po' Ramblin' Boys |
5:30 pm – 7:00 pm | LakeStage: Glenelg Jazz Ensemble |